Saturday, July 22, 2017

Surname Saturday

Looking for the Meadows

Ten children! Can you imagine feeding and providing for a family of twelve today with the cost of goods with today’s prices? John Calvin Meadows and his wife Sarah Ann had ten children from 1842 to 1864. John was a farmer and Sarah Ann kept the house. The children worked on the farm when they became of age. Families helped each other in those days. Neighbors helping neighbors; and witnesses at weddings; and family members were witnesses on wills or probate records when needed. Families lived nearby unlike today where families are miles apart. John and Sarah Ann moved their children to Tallapoosa County between 1851 and 1853. Each of these family members have a story, and the story gives a glimpse into their lives.

Using the information for each ancestor from the censuses and writing their stories gives a glimpse of their lives; their stories are a vital part of history. They weren’t governors, or trailblazers or world changers, but they were family and their stories needs to be told. John Calvin had a son John Calvin, Jr. his namesake and he was the middle child. John Calvin Meadows Jr. was born in Georgia in 1851. He probably was born in Troup County.

Tracking John C. Meadows, Jr. through the censuses from 1860 to 1930 was easy since they stayed in the same area. The 1860 census gives a snapshot of the population prior to the Civil War. He was living with his parents and siblings in 1860. The Meadows family lived in the New Site, Western Division of Tallapoosa County, Alabama. Seven of John C.’s siblings are living at home with him and his parents.



The 1870 census adds a little more information for the residents to provide about themselves. The 1870 census was the first census after the Civil War and slavery ended. It was the first census to list all persons; however, not included are the relationships to head, including former slaves as individuals. In 1870 John Calvin Meadows Sr. and family are living in Daviston Beat in Tallapoosa County, and John C. Jr. is fourteen years old, and can’t read or write. There are seven siblings still living at home and a ten-year-old Edwin, a black child, and he was born in Alabama. The census enumerator only provided a surname to the head of this family. Therefore, Edwin had no surname listed. Edwin may have been the son of a worker; or a child of former slave who was deceased; or he could be their child; or the enumerator could have made a mistake when recording race. His relationship to the family wasn’t stated therefore the relationship to the family is unknown. By 1880 John Calvin, Jr. is married and a father of a two-year-old.



John Calvin Meadows Jr. married Martha Priscilla Spates 10 September 1876 in Tallapoosa County, Alabama. John C. Meadows Jr. and Jordan Spates applied for the marriage bond on 2 September 1876 in Tallapoosa County, and it was signed, sealed and delivered by Allen D. Sturdivant. Who is Jordan Spates? He is the brother of Martha Priscilla Spates. Their parents were William Spates and Zady Priscilla Lee Spates. Zady is the daughter of Jordan and Lydia Lee. John Calvin’s sister Emma married William Alfred Lee, Jordan and Lydia’s grandson.




Marriage record for John C. Meadows Jr. and Martha Spates from FamilySearch.org database. 


By 1880 John Calvin, Jr. is married and a father of a two-year-old. The 1880 census has more information about a resident had been added and the relationship to head of the household was a valuable feature to the census. There was more personal information about an individual added. The resident’s location was an added feature. So, with the information that was added a profile of an individual may be developed. In 1880 John and his wife Martha are living in District 142, Newsite Beat 5, Tallapoosa County, Alabama. They had been married a year. John is a farmer and his wife Martha’s occupation is keeping house. In 1880 John is twenty-six years old and still can’t read or write. Martha is twenty-two years old They have a daughter Lizzie who is two years old.


There is a twenty-year span to the next census so a lot of changes can take place. On the 1900 census the name of each person in the household is named, their relationship to the head of household, and a personal description of the residents are important features of this census. John is fifty years old on the 1900 census and Martha is forty. Lizzie is no longer living with the family. She would be about twenty years old so she is old enough to be married. Martha is the mother of nine children with seven living. Therefore, Lizzy was only two in 1880 so she probably died young, and another child was born and died in the twenty-year span between censuses. There are six additional children in the family. There is James who is nineteen; Mattie is sixteen; Alice is ten; Jody is eight; Carrie R. is five; and Vera is one year old in 1900. The Meadows family are still living in Newsite Beat 5, Tallapoosa County in District 70. John and Martha have been married twenty-four years.


The 1910 census allows the resident to give home data such as owning their home or if they are renting, if they own their home that is stated, and the head of house’s spouse was named, and on this census, was Martha Meadows. He was still farming and owns his home, is free of mortgage, and has a farm. He hadn’t been out of work in 1909, and he is his own employer. The residents can also give a more personal description of themselves. John and Martha had been married thirty-three years. John was sixty-one years old and Martha was fifty years old. They had four children living at home. Martha was the mother of ten children with seven living. Another child died. Alice was ten years old on the 1900 census, but is missing from this census with her siblings.

Another added feature of the census in 1910 is the family can add information about their education, place of birth, their parents place of birth, if they were employed, and if they were a survivor of the Union or Confederate Army or Navy. James W. was twenty-nine years old and living at home and is single. Why would a twenty-nine-year-old still be living at home with his parents? It looks as though he has some disabilities and unable to work, he could read and write so he attended school. However, his father, John Calvin, never learned to read and write. In 1910 John and Martha had three other children living at home. Jodie his seventeen-year-old son, Carrie his daughter who is fifteen, and Vera an eleven-year-old daughter. John and Martha had only been married one time.



The Meadows family has gotten smaller by 1920 and there is only one child living at home, Carrie O. age twenty-three and single. She wasn’t working, but she could read and write. Why is she still living at home? The information on the 1920 census doesn’t provide that information. It provides the relationship to the head of the house John C. Meadows. Carrie is their next to the last child born to Martha. John owns his home and his farm. They are still living in Newsite, Tallapoosa County in District 167. He was sixty-seven years old and Martha was sixty-six. Where is John C. and Martha son James W.? Did he marry? Is he living on his own? Did he die between censuses?



The 1930 Newsite, Tallapoosa County census provides some information about this family. They are living in Precinct 5, District 10. Residents for the 1930 census could provide more personal information such as home data. If they owned a radio set, they could provide that information. John and Martha didn’t own a radio. If they owned or rented their home, the resident could provide that personal information. They owned their home, and lived on a farm. They could give a personal description such as age at last birth, marital condition, age at first marriage, and another added feature was if they attended school or college any time since Sept 1, 1929. John was twenty-four years old at his first and only marriage. He was seventy-four years old. Martha was sixteen years old at her first and only marriage. She was seventy-three years old in 1930 when this census was taken. John Calvin never learned to read and write.


John and Martha had many years together and had ten children. They were married fifty-nine years. They lived in the same area throughout their married lives. John Calvin Meadows Jr. died 21 May 1935 in Rural Road Route 1 in Wadley, Tallapoosa County, Alabama. He was born into a family of farmers and died a farmer. He was eighty years old when he died.


Martha Priscilla Spates Meadows died 30 January 1946 in Wadley, Tallapoosa County, Alabama. She was eighty-six years old when she died. They are both buried in Newsite in the Harmony Cemetery. Martha’s son James Washington Meadows died the same year she died. He died 13 December 1946 in Wadley. He was sixty-six years old when he died. A death record for Carrie O. Meadows hasn’t been found; however, a marriage record that is an odd record. It has Carrie married Feb. 1947 however, the groom isn’t named. More research on this record to prove this information.



John Calvin Meadows and his wife of many years lived a laborious life farming and raisin seven of the ten children. They are both at peace now and their memories will live on.

Saturday, July 15, 2017

Ancestry DNA and MRCA

Finding a MRCA on Ancestry DNA  

This morning I was looking through my DNA match list on Ancestry. I decided to look through the predicted fourth cousin match list. I came across a match that caught my eye. She had 968 people in her family tree. If you have looked through matches on the DNA match list, as I have, rarely does anyone have a tree that large. So, I clicked on view match. That took me to her page with the family tree, surnames list, and predicted relationship information.

The list of surnames are names that I have in my family tree; however, Stephens is a paternal line and Coon and Smith maternal lines. After looking through the DNA match for the Stephens family there were some discrepancies in the tree. But I was interested in the Coon family information. 



I looked to see how many centimorgans we share. The match and I share 23.9 cM across two segments of DNA. A maternal predicted fourth cousin match. Then, I looked at her surnames listed – Coon and Smith.  Looking at her family tree there was a Samuel Coon married to Nancy. I went to Samuel's tree information and he is the son of Jacob Coon my maternal 3rd great grandfather. Jacob is also the father of Lewis Coon, my maternal 2nd great grandfather. Jacob Coon married Nancy Genet Smith in South Carolina about 1818. I already had Samuel son of Jacob and Nancy Coon in my family Tree Maker program, but I didn’t have the children. My new found maternal fourth cousin and I have a MRCA (a most recent common ancestor), Jacob Coon. 

Next, I decided to find the children of Samuel and Nancy. I did further research for Samuel Coon born about 1816 in Mississippi and he was listed on the 1850-1870 censuses. Samuel’s wife was Nancy (Unknown), and they had seven known children. As I tracked Samuel and Nancy through 1850-1870 censuses I looked at the children's names and recorded those in my Ancestry tree.  Then, I began to research the oldest child Zachariah Coon. He was born about 1839 in Mississippi. He is listed on the 1850 District 3, Pike County, Mississippi census, 1860 Monticello, Lawrence County, Mississippi census, and the 1870 Ward 3, Claiborne, Louisiana census living with his parents, Samuel and Nancy, and his siblings. 

Next, continuing my search for Zachariah Coon I found him living in Sebastian Township, Ouachita County, Arkansas in 1880. On the 1880 census Zachariah is a boarder living with his brother and his family. Zachariah is 41 years old, and a widower. Elizabeth Coon, is listed on the census but her name is marked through and states that she is dead. She was listed on the Mortality Schedule for 1880. I have never come across a deceased person listed on the Federal census. Keep in mind when using censuses, they are notorious for errors in spelling, age discrepancies, and places of birth. Analyze censuses carefully and thoroughly when using them. 


Zachariah Coon is next listed on the 1900 Beech Creek, Clark County, Arkansas census as a boarder living with Elonzo Coon, who is listed as divorced, and Jane Coon his mother. Elonzo and Jane are related to Zachariah. Then, in 1920 Zachariah Coon is living in District 60, Caddo Township, Clark County, Arkansas in the Clark County Poorhouse as an inmate. He is 81 years old and widowed. Zack Coon is listed on the Arkansas department of Health Division of Vital Records Certificate of Death, Volume 053, Certificate 00196. He died 26 May 1920 in Clark County, Arkansas.


The new-found maternal cousin is a fourth cousin once removed. Her mother, Lorraine, is a descendant of Zachariah Coon. Zachariah Coon and wife Elizabeth had one son John Calvin Coon. John Calvin and his wife Julia had a son Harvey Lee Coon, parents of Lorraine Coon. 

This is the method that I use to determine the MRCA (Most Recent Common Ancestor) between my match and myself. This was an easy match to work with because of the information provided by my match – surnames, locations, and a robust family tree. Ancestry helps with the tools they provide, but sometimes it is necessary to use tools, such as a chromosome browser, available on other sites.

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

Wednesday's Thoughts

John Emery Edwards and Wife Zelah Ostella Stevens 

John Emery Edwards was born 06 June 1917 in Harpersville, Shelby County, Alabama
He married Zelah on 02 April 1939 in Vincent, Shelby County, Alabama. He died 03 May 1956 Vincent, Shelby County, Alabama.

John Emery enlisted in the United States Army 21 March 1944 in Fort McPherson, Atlanta, Georgia. His release date from the Army was 7 March 1946.




Saturday, June 10, 2017

Jordan Lee and wife Lydia (Hodge) Lee

Elusive Records and Problems in Linking Children to Parents

Researching the Lee family line has been a test of my genealogical skills as well as my patience. The elusive records for the Jordan Lee family lineage has made it difficult to prove with one hundred per cent certainty that Jordan is the father of Benjamin Lee. However, I do feel confident that Jordan Lee is the progenitor of the Lee clan. I have used all available online records in my research, and one-day plan to make a trip to Alabama to look for records in the local courthouse and archives. I have concluded from all the records used in researching the Lee family that Jordan Lee is the father of Benjamin Lee.

The connection of the Eleys to the Lees is through Alice Lee, the mother of Esters Eley. Alice Lee’s father was William Alfred Lee and was born in Alexander City, Tallapoosa County, Alabama. This information on the Lee family I am confident of, since I have gathered information about the Lee family from Lee family members. I have researched the Lee lineage extensively and DNA tested with all three testing companies.

The information for the next two generations of Lees gets to be more “fuzzy.” Benjamin Lee is a son of Jordan Lee and wife Lydia, and was born in Richland County, South Carolina. Benjamin is the father of William Alfred Lee. 

The censuses used in locating Jordan Lee and following his migration to Tallapoosa County, Alabama are the pre-1850 censuses. On the 1810 Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina census Jordan is the head of family and there are five persons under sixteen years old. The next census for Richland County, South Carolina shows Jordan Lee as the head and there are seven persons under sixteen years of age. In 1830 living in Richland County, South Carolina Jordan Lee is the head and there are five persons under twenty years of age living in the household. It appears there was conflicting information as to where Jordan Lee was living in 1840; however, after careful examination of the inventory papers for his father-in-law Benjamin Hodge I resolved the conflict. William Brown administrator of Benjamin’s Hodge’s estate received the money from Jordan Lee for a purchase he made from the estate. William Brown on November 27, 1843 submitted the money to the Court of Ordinary 5.




Benjamin Hodge, Jordan Lee’s father-in-law died 28 January 1837 in Richland County, South Carolina. Jordan Lee is stated to have bought a set of pewter plates from the Benjamin Hodge estate. Jordan stated, I am entitled by my intermarriage with the daughter of the deceas (deceased).” This is the same Jordan Lee married to Lydia Hodge, daughter of Benjamin Hodge. By 1840 Jourdan Lee was living in Tallapoosa County, Alabama and there were four persons under twenty years of age.

Jordan and Lydia had other known children – Elizabeth “Betsy”, Neoma, Burrell, Margaret, Zady Prescilla, and Zachariah. I have proven these children Elizabeth Betsy, Neoma, and Zachariah – using Lydia Lee on census records living near her children and with them in 1860 to 1870.Lidia (Lydia) Lee was living near her son Zachariah Lee and wife Martha in Township 24, Tallapoosa County, Alabama in 1850. In 1860 Lettie Lee (Lydia) was living with her daughter Neoma Lee Hastin and her husband Hugh (High on the census) Hastin. Then, on the 1870 census

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Tombstone Tuesday

Another Coon Sibling: Martha Lavenia

Martha Lavenia Coon is another one of my 3rd great aunts. She was the eldest daughter of Jacob Coon and wife Nancy Smith, and she was born in Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina. Martha was born 20 July 1810. She was an infant when her family migrated from South Carolina to Mississippi. 

She was married to Rev. Peter McDonald.Both Rev. McDonald and Martha are interred in the Shady Grove Cemetery in Haynesville, Claiborne Parish, Louisiana. 

Several of the tombstones for the family are difficult to read and are in need of repairs. 



Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Wordless Wednesday

Marriage License of Hubert Morris Gallups


Marriage license for the  Hubert Morris Gallops son of Rethe and George. 

_______________________________________________________

Source

Sunday, April 2, 2017

Sunday's Coon Sibling

James Jasper Coon 2nd great grand uncle

James Jasper Coon was born to Nancy Coon, wife of Jacob Coon, on  8 August 1825 in Mississippi. James Jasper died 5 February 1901. He was married to Susan Penelope McDavid and was a soldier in the Confederacy. He was a private in Company B 7th Regiment Mississippi Infantry C.S.A., and has a military marker that Mrs. Sam White ordered, had placed on his grave, to honor our ancestor for his service. The tombstone shown is James Jasper Coon's is a great tribute to a man who deserved the memorial in his honor.  His wife Susan died several years before, and to my knowledge James Jasper "Doss" never remarried.  

There were eleven known children of Jacob and Nancy Coon. James was the youngest brother of the siblings, and the brother of my maternal second great grandfather John Lewis Coon. Because of the time of James' birth the records to prove his birth date have been difficult to come by. The tombstone is a source that I will use (with caution) to verify his birth and death information. The birth information most likely came from a family Bible, a family member, or other source. Tombstone inscriptions are also used as sources of birth and death information. Such records may be used to supplement standard sources of genealogical information, but sometimes they are the only information that can be found pertaining to the birth and death of an ancestor. Names, dates, places, and sometimes information on the family can be included on a tombstone.  Once you find the tombstone of an ancestor, use caution with the information found on it. Tombstones are notorious for error, for whatever reason there may be errors in the information – incorrect dates, name misspelled to name a few. The information needs to be used with information from other records to verify it.

The appearance of the tombstone is another important thing to be aware of when using information from a tombstone in researching our ancestors. The photo is of James Jasper Coon’s tombstone. As you can tell from looking at the photo it is an old tombstone. James Jasper died in 1901 so this tombstone is worn, old in appearance and probably the information is reliable.

The information from a tombstone is considered a secondary source. The information on the tombstone most likely is not someone who was present at the birth of the ancestor, such as the midwife, doctor and other person. The information on the tombstone is only as accurate as the person’s firsthand knowledge of the information. The person giving the information is the informant. The information is only as accurate as that person’s memory.  It is so easy for birth dates and places to be wrong - even for a name to be wrong. When using information from a tombstone use it, but prove it with other records. 

The memorial information states that James Jasper was buried in the Attovac Baptist Church Cemetery in San Augustine, San Augustine County, Texas.